United States v. Howen
[…] Id. More specifically, a pharmacist must not “knowingly” fill prescriptions that purport to be a prescription that was not issued “in the usual course of professional treatment.” Id. In the government's complaint, the first count alleges that defendants violated this regulation by “knowingly dispensing controlled substances pursuant to prescriptions that were either not issued in the usual course of professional treatment, not issued for a legitimate medical purpose, or both.” (Doc. No. 1 at ¶ 115.)

The second count of the government's complaint relies on 21 C.F.R. § 1306.06, which provides, in part: “A prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional practice . . ..” Id. As with prescribers in the first sentence of § 1306.04(a), § 1306.06 requires that a pharmacist must act within “the usual course of his professional practice” when filling prescriptions. Id.