United States v. Houston
[…] The Government argues that the Defendant's intent is an element of the crime and remains an issue in the retrial. It contends that Jailer Lindsey's testimony shows the Defendant's mental state the day before he made the threat, with which he is charged. The Defendant argues that this evidence is prohibited by Rule 404(b)(1) and does not fall within one of the exceptions of Rule 404(b)(2). He contends that the fact that the Defendant was upset on February 9 does not show his intent during a telephone call on the following day.

The Defendant is charged with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 875(c), which states "[w]hoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injury the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." As our appellate court discussed, United States v. Houston, 792 F.3d 663, 667 (6th Cir. 2015), the Supreme Court in United States v. Elonis, determined that assessment of a violation of section 875(c) could not turn on a negligence standard. 135 S. Ct. 2001, 2011 (2015).