No. 12–14302.
[…] As the Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit recognized in United States v. Semrau, 693 F.3d 510 (6th Cir.2012), “[a]lthough the health care fraud statute does not (and could not) specify the innumerable fraud schemes one may devise, it is difficult to imagine a more obvious way to commit healthcare fraud than billing for services not actually rendered.” Id. at 530 (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Moreover, the mens rea requirement contained in the statute, see18 U.S.C. § 1347 (“Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” (emphasis added)), largely mitigates any ambiguity, see United States v. Conner, 752 F.2d 566, 574 (11th Cir.1985) (“ ‘The requirement that the act must be willful or purposeful may not render certain, for all purposes, a statutory definition of the crime which is in some respects uncertain.