No. 12–14302.
[…] Because, he continues, the Government did not prove that he failed to file a return, his conviction on Count Ten cannot be sustained.
Section 7203 of Title 26 clearly requires the timely filing of personal income tax returns; it criminalizes the willful failure to pay income taxes “ at the time or times required by law or regulations.” Id. (emphasis added). Section 6072(a) of Title 26 sets forth the general rule that “returns made on the basis of the calendar year shall be filed on or before the 15th day of April following the close of the calendar year.” Mr.