No. 12–14302.
[…] Mr. Houser challenges the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to Counts Two through Nine, which charged him with payroll tax fraud, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7202. In evaluating Mr. Houser's sufficiency claim, we inquire whether “ any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Mintmire, 507 F.3d 1273, 1289 (11th Cir.2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the Government and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of supporting the verdict. Id.
Section 7202 of Title 26 of the United States Code provides:
Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
Here, the Government alleged, and the district court found, that Mr. Houser willfully failed to pay payroll taxes for his homes during various quarters of 2004 and 2005.
With respect to these counts, Mr. Houser admits that he failed to satisfy his tax liability for the quarters at issue.