United States v. Hosek
[…] United States v. McCoy, No. 20-6821, 2020 WL 7050097, at *3 (4th Cir. Dec. 2, 2020). That task was left to the United States Sentencing Commission. "[I]n promulgating general policy statements regarding the sentencing modification provisions in section 3582(c)(1)(A) . . . [the Sentencing Commission] shall describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples." 28 U.S.C. § 994(t).

Prior to the First Step Act, the Sentencing Commission established four categories for "extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples." 28 U.S.C. § 994(t). Those categories generally focus on the defendant's age, medical condition, family situation and any other reasons the BOP deems to be extraordinary and compelling.