United States v. Horma
[…] The Maryland Tax Statute provides that

[a] person who willfully ships, imports, sells into or within, or transports within, [Maryland] cigarettes or other tobacco products on which the tobacco tax has not been paid in violation of [various regulations governing the sale and transportation of cigarettes] is guilty of a felony and, on conviction, subject to the penalties set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
Md. Code, Tax-Gen. § 13-1015(a).

Section 13-1014 of the Maryland Tax Code provides that "[a] person who willfully possesses, sells, or attempts to sell unstamped or improperly stamped cigarettes in [Maryland] in violation of [various regulations governing the sale and transportation of cigarettes] is guilty of a misdemeanor." Md. Code, Tax-Gen. § 13-1014(a)(1).

Horma's arraignment occurred without the benefit of an interpreter.