United States v. Holton
[…] In particular, Defendant had previously been convicted, under the New York Penal Law, of Attempted Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree, a Class C Felony, in 1997; Criminal Possession of Controlled Substance in the Third Degree, a Class B Felony, in 2001; and Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree, a Class B Felony, in 2007.

While "criminal sale of controlled substance in the third degree is a class B felony," New York Penal Law § 220.39, the attempted criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree is a class C felony. See, New York Penal Law § 110.05(4) ("An attempt to commit a crime is a: ... 4. Class C felony when the crime attempted is a Class B felony;"); see also, United States v. King, 325 F.3d 110, 114 (2d Cir. 2003) ("An attempt to commit a Class B felony is a Class C felony, see N.Y. Penal Law § 110.05(4).")

On October 7, 2014, a federal grand jury returned a two-count sealed indictment against Defendant.