United States v. Holton
[…] Defendant first asserts that his 1997 conviction was not a "serious drug offense" within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(A)(2) since the maximum allowable term of imprisonment for that offense was less than ten years. On this point, Defendant asserts that Attempted Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree "is a Class C felony in New York and is punishable [by] only 5 ½ years maximum for a first time felony offender, which I was in 1997." Defendant's statement about a maximum sentence of 5 ½ years is apparently a reference to New York Penal Law § 70.70(2)(a)(ii), which currently states in pertinent part that a sentence of imprisonment for a felony drug offender convicted of a class C felony "shall be at least one year and shall not exceed five and one-half years."

However, Defendant's argument on this point is incorrect. The statute upon which Defendant relies did not exist when he was sentenced in 1997. Rather, it was enacted in 2004, and became effective on January 13, 2005. See, 2004 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 738 (A. 11895, S. 7802) (McKinney's).