United States v. Hollerich
[…] Further, the record demonstrates that Hollerich viewed computer generated images depicting the sexual abuse of minors while on release and, but for a check of his cell phone, this aberrant conduct might have gone unnoticed. The Court is highly skeptical of Hollerich's argument that looking at anime is not a crime because it is computer-generated child pornography. It may not be child pornography per se, but it is still illegal under other statutes. See 18 U.S.C. § 1462 (criminalizing the knowing use of an “interactive computer service” “for the carriage in interstate or foreign commerce” of “obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character”); 18 U.S.C. §1466A(b) (defining the crime of engaging in the business of selling or transferring obscene matter, and criminalizing obscene visual representations of the sexual abuse of children); See, e.g., United States v.