United States v. Hobbs
[…] (Doc. 184.)

Defendant was tried and convicted of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon in January 2014. The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction and sentence. Thereafter, Defendant collaterally attacked his conviction under 28 U.S.C. § 2255. On October 13, 2016, this Court denied the petition, and the case was closed.

To obtain court documents at no cost, a defendant must show that the documents are necessary to decide an issue presented by suit or appeal. See 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) (A defendant may receive a free transcript only if the court "certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal."); see also Jefferies v. Wainwright, 794 F.2d 1516, 1518 (11th Cir. 1986) ("Denial of a free transcript to an indigent defendant is unconstitutional only where the transcript is valuable to the defense and no functional alternatives exist."); United States v. Mitchell, 2008 WL 824226 (M.D. Fla.