CASE NO. 1:16CR329
[…] No. 209 ["MTD Join"]), and the government opposed dismissal of these counts. (Doc. No. 212 ["MTD Opp'n"].) Alqsous conceded, however, that he was aware that the government had filed an ex parte order seeking the tolling of the limitations period. In its opposition brief, the government represented that the limitation period for these counts was tolled, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3292, while it sought and received an ex parte order tolling the statute of limitations as it worked with the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan to acquire evidence located in that country. (MTD Opp'n at 1545.) Section 3292(a)(1) permits the suspension of "the running of the statute of limitations for [an] offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been for such evidence and that it reasonably appears or appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country." Based upon the government's representations that § 3292 had been properly invoked, counsel for Alqsous agreed at the hearing that the statute of limitations for these counts was properly tolled and withdrew his client's motion to dismiss. --------
V. CONCLUSION