Case No. 2:12-CR-12-04
[…] To commence an administrative forfeiture, the agency seeking forfeiture must comply with the notice requirements set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 983 and 19 U.S.C. §§ 1607 and 1609. See also 21 U.S.C. § 881(d)(authorizing use of forfeiture provisions relating to violation of customs laws "insofar as applicable and not inconsistent" with Title 21).
First, "the Government is required to send written notice to interested parties, such notice to be sent in a manner to achieve proper notice as soon as practicable, and in no case more than 60 days after the date of the seizure." 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(1)(A)(I); see also 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) ("Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article").
Next, the agency seeking forfeiture "shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose of the same. . .to be published for at least three successive weeks. . . ." 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a). If the interested party fails to file a claim within thirty days, the agency seeking forfeiture may declare the property administratively forfeited. See 19 U.S.C. § 1609 (a) (providing for declaration) and 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(B)(providing claims period).