CV 15–680 MCA/WPL
[…] Additionally, Defendants Calvin and Darcie Pareo and Michael Flen will have no control over the business, but are permitted to provide advice to the receiver.
Legal Background
The Grain Inspection, Packers, and Stockyards Administration (“GIPSA”), under the United States Department of Agriculture, is responsible for administering the PSA. The PSA regulates the conduct of packers, stockyards, market agencies, and dealers, among others. §§ 181–229c. A “packer” is “any person engaged in the business (a) of buying livestock in commerce for purposes of slaughter ....” § 191. A “market agency” is “any person engaged in the business of (1) buying or selling in commerce livestock on a commission basis or (2) furnishing stockyard services.” § 201(c). A “dealer” is “any person, not a market agency, engaged in the business of buying or selling in commerce livestock, either on his own account or as the employee or agent of the vendor or purchaser.” § 201(d). Market agencies and dealers must register with the Secretary of Agriculture (“Secretary”). § 203; 9 C.F.R. § 201.10 (2015).
I use the terms “market agency,” “livestock auction,” “auction,” “auction house,” and “sale barn” interchangeably.