The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure do not expressly provide for a stay of proceedings. See, e.g., String Cheese Incident, LLC v. St
[…] It is not necessary for any factual determinations to be made by the Secretary of Agriculture. The United States, on behalf of the Grain Inspection, Packers and Stockyards Administration, is the plaintiff. In order to fashion a legal remedy and court injunction, a federal district court is competent to handle this case.
To the extent that the Court reaches the issue of subject matter jurisdiction as it relates to the United States's non-injunctive claims, the Court is likely to find that it has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 224. Section 224 provides that "[t]he Secretary [of Agriculture] may report any violation of [the Packers and Stockyards Act] to the Attorney General of the United States, who shall cause appropriate proceedings to be commenced and prosecuted in the proper courts of the United States without delay." See also United States v. Exxon Corp., 470 F. Supp. 674, 678 (D.D.C. 1979), aff'd sub. nom. Exxon Corp. v. U.S., 616 F.2d 526 (Temp. Emer. Ct.