8:18CV536
[…] Ga.-Pac. Corp. , 355 F.3d 1112, 1113 (8th Cir. 2004) ).
"Only disputes over facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law will properly preclude the entry of summary judgment." Doe v. Dardanelle Sch. Dist. , 928 F.3d 722, 725 (8th Cir. 2019) (quoting Anderson , 477 U.S. at 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505 ). "If the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, summary judgment should be granted." Smith-Bunge v. Wisconsin Cent., Ltd. , 946 F.3d 420, 424 (8th Cir. 2019).
B. FBAR Penalties
The Bank Secrecy Act ("BSA"), 31 U.S.C. § 5311 et seq. , and its implementing regulations "require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings." As mandated by § 5314(a), the Secretary requires U.S. citizens like the Hidys who have "a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in a foreign country" to report that interest or authority to the IRS each year.