06-20-2023
[…] To convict Mr. Hernandez of carjacking, the Government had to prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1) that [Mr. Hernandez] took a motor vehicle from the person or presence of another; (2) that he did so by force, violence or intimidation; (3) that [Mr. Hernandez] intended to cause death or serious bodily harm; and (4) that the motor vehicle had been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce.United States v. Gurule, 461 F.3d 1238, 1243 (10th Cir. 2006); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2119(1) ("Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, . . . shall" be guilty of a crime). Mr. Hernandez contests the sufficiency of the evidence to prove the first and third elements.
a. Taking a motor vehicle