United States v. Hensley
[…] U.S. Const. amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy . . . trial.”). The constitutional right to a speedy trial is distinct from the right to a speedy trial guaranteed by the Speedy Trial Act. Cf. United States v. Rice, 746 F.3d 1074, 1081 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (“Speedy Trial Act claims do not on their own preserve a constitutional claim to a speedy trial.”). Accordingly, “[t]he absence of a Speedy Trial Act violation does not ipso facto defeat a Sixth Amendment speedy trial claim.” Id.; 18 U.S.C. § 3173 (“No provision of [the Speedy Trial Act] shall be interpreted as a bar to any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by amendment VI of the Constitution.”). Courts must order “the unsatisfactorily severe remedy of dismissal of the indictment when the [speedy trial] right has been deprived.” Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 522 (1972).