United States v. Hemphill
[…] Id. The government timely filed an opposition. Gov. Opp'n, ECF No. 50. However, Hemphill did not file a reply.

Although Hemphill's one-page motion invoked 28 U.S.C. § 2255, the Court has construed it as a motion for early termination of probation under 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c) because the motion is entitled “Motion to Terminate Probation,” it states it “respectfully moves the Court to terminate defendant's term of three (3) years probation,” and it does not reference any specific requirements for relief under § 2255. See Def. Mot.

This motion is now ripe for review.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Section 3564(c) establishes a framework for deciding motions for early termination of probation. It provides:

The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of
a misdemeanor . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.
18 U.S.C. § 3564(c).