rejecting the defendant's argument that "[employee] incompetence provides 'reasonable cause' for failure to comply with the levy"
[…] Nat'l Bank, 472, U.S. at 721; United States v. Hemmen, 51 F.3d 883, 887-888 (9th Cir 1995).
During the relevant period, Mr. Rhodes was paid $110,076.23 by Heli. The IRS asserts that Heli is now liable for Mr. Rhoade's unpaid taxes because it did not properly surrender the portion of these wages demanded by the IRS in the Notice of Levy served upon it.
C. Service of the Notice of Levy
26 U.S.C. § 6331(a) provides that a notice of levy may be served by mailing the notice of levy to the person holding property of the taxpayer. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1(c) ("A notice of levy may be served by mailing the notice to the person upon whom the service of a notice of levy is authorized ... ") There is a presumption of delivery when the return receipt is received by the sender. See Busquets-Ivars v. Ashcroft, 333 F.3d 1008, 1009 (9th Cir. 2003) (no presumption where sender did not receive return receipt and used improper zip code).