United States v. Helgesen
[…] Rule 23(c), F.R.Cr.P.

Section 1644 of Title 15, U.S.C. underlying counts I through 17, provides in relevant part:

"(a) Whoever knowingly in a transaction affecting interstate or foreign commerce, uses or attempts or conspires to use any counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged, lost, stolen, or fraudulently obtained credit card to obtain money, goods, services, or anything else of value which within any one-year period has a value aggregating $1,000 or more . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

Section 1014 of Title 18, U.S.C. underlying counts 18 through 24, provides in relevant part:
"Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . any bank the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation . . . upon any application, advance, discount, purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, or loan . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

FINDINGS OF FACT

In November 1978, defendant and Jane Blangiardo opened a retail decorating business called the Brooklyn Heights Home Boutique, Ltd. ("HHB") at 216 Hicks Street in Brooklyn, New York.