United States v. Helgesen
[…] After hearing the government's evidence, and that offered by the defendant, the Court finds the defendant guilty as charged on all counts except count 8. The following constitute the Court's special findings of fact and conclusions of law. Rule 23(c), F.R.Cr.P.

Section 1644 of Title 15, U.S.C. underlying counts I through 17, provides in relevant part:

"(a) Whoever knowingly in a transaction affecting interstate or foreign commerce, uses or attempts or conspires to use any counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged, lost, stolen, or fraudulently obtained credit card to obtain money, goods, services, or anything else of value which within any one-year period has a value aggregating $1,000 or more . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

Section 1014 of Title 18, U.S.C. underlying counts 18 through 24, provides in relevant part: