United States v. Heinkel
[…] II. Analysis

At first glance, Heinkel's position in moving to dismiss the January 26, 2023 petition appears to be sound. Section 3583(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code permits the court to “include as a part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment.” And 18 U.S.C. § 3624(e) provides that “[a] term of supervised release does not run during any period in which the person is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a Federal, State, or local crime unless the imprisonment is for a period of less than 30 consecutive days.” Therefore, according to Heinkel, imprisonment and supervised release are distinct vehicles that do not operate simultaneously; either you are in prison and not subject to the conditions of supervised release, or you are on supervised release and subject to its conditions.