CASE NO. 5:13CV210
[…] (Motion, at 87 n.3.) These same logs were provided by defendant in his initial disclosures under Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(a)(1). (Motion, Ex. D.) DEA has determined that both logs were fabricated. (Brinks Decl., ¶ 27.)
C. Analysis
Registrants under the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention Control Act of 1970, 21 U.S.C. § 801, et seq. ("the Act"), are required to maintain a biennial inventory "of all stocks . . . on hand," as well as "a complete and accurate record of each [controlled] substance . . . received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of by him[.]" 21 U.S.C. §§ 827(a)(1) and (3). The records must be maintained "separately from all other records of the registrant . . . and . . . shall be kept and be available, for at least two years, for inspection and copying by officers or employees of the United States authorized by the Attorney General." 21 U.S.C. § 827(b). Failure to comply with these record-keeping requirements is an unlawful act subject to penalties of up to $10,000 per violation. 21 U.S.C. §§ 842(a)(5) and (c)(1)(B).
The Act is often referred to in case law as the "Controlled Substances Act."