CRIMINAL ACTION 5:21-cr-00024-BJB-LLK
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 189.340 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(3) The operator of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only under the following conditions:
(a) When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn;
(b) Upon a roadway with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width for two (2) or more lines of vehicles moving lawfully in the direction being traveled by the overtaking vehicle.
KRS 189.340. In other words, passing on the right is permissible only when there is a “roadway” of two or more lanes wide enough to permit vehicles to move “lawfully” in the same direction. KRS 189.010(10) clarifies that “roadway” means “that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the berm or shoulder.” KRS 189.010(10). In other words, “roadway” specifically excludes “shoulder.” Id.