United States v. Hawkins
[…] THE COURT: But I want to make sure you also understand that under the guidelines, there's usually a two-level increase to the offense level if a gun was involved in the crime, and paragraph 10 does not prevent the Probation Office or the Court from taking the gun into consideration in determining the proper guidelines. Do you understand that?
THE DEFENDANT: Yes, ma'am.
Tr. At 16:17-23.

C. 21 U.S.C. § 851(b)

Hawkins' third and final allegation is that the Court "erred in failing to conduct colloquy required under 21 U.S.C. § 851(b)." § 2255 Mot. at 8. When the Government files a Notice pursuant to § 851(a) to establish prior convictions and thereby secure an increase in the defendant's sentence, a court "shall after conviction but before pronouncement of sentence inquire of the person with respect to whom the information was filed whether he affirms or denies that he has been previously convicted as alleged in the information, and shall inform him that any challenge to a prior conviction which is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack the sentence."

Although the Court elected to address Hawkins' argument on its merits, because he failed to raise this issue on direct appeal, it has been procedurally defaulted.
--------