United States v. Hawkins
[…] (See generally doc. nos. 22, 43.) But for these violations, Defendant argues, the current charge could not have been brought because the firearm was not discovered until he was searched while being processed at the local jail. (See generally id.) For the reasons explained below, the Court finds there was probable cause to make the arrest, and officers had no duty to Mirandize Defendant before asking his real name.

A. Officers Had Probable Cause to Arrest Defendant

O.C.G.A. § 16-10-25 provides as follows: “A person who gives a false name, address, or date of birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties with the intent of misleading the officer as to his identity or birthdate is guilty of a misdemeanor.” O.C.G.A. § 16-10-25. Citing Holt v. State, 487 S.E.2d 629, 631-32 (Ga.App. 1997), Defendant argues he did not violate this code section by giving a false name because Sgt. Bedgood was not lawfully discharging his official duties when he first asked for Defendant's name.