CRIMINAL ACTION 5:19-143-KKC
[…] Mathis v. United States, 136 S.Ct. 2243, 2248-49 (2016). In other words, if the statute of conviction criminalizes more conduct than the federal statute referenced in the clause, then that conviction is not the same as the enumerated offense. See Cradler v. United States, 891 F.3d 659, 667 (6th Cir. 2018).
Under the federal murder statute, "murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought." 18 U.S.C.A. § 1111(a). First degree murder includes any "willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing" and killings "committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, espionage, sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, child abuse, burglary, or robbery." Id. Any murder not defined as first degree murder is murder in the second degree. Id.