United States v. Harris
[…] The indictment also includes numerous allegations of criminal activities committed by other members of the purported conspiracy that occurred in Gary, Merrillville and Schererville.

Discussion

Title 18, United States Code Section 3237(a) specifies what venue will be proper with respect to offenses spanning multiple states and/or districts:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.
18 U.S.C. § 3237(a). This generally means that "[f]or crimes that occur in more than one state or district, venue is constitutionally and statutorily proper in any district in which part of the crime was committed." United States v. Ochoa, 229 F.3d 631, 636 (7th Cir. 2000); United States v.