United States v. Harris
[…] Harris's codefendant, without explaining the reasons for the fine or why he found that Mr. Powell had the ability to pay the fine). Consequently, the Court will not impose a fine now.

Given the time Mr. Harris has already served, the Court accordingly reduces Mr. Harris's three concurrent life sentences to a sentence of TIME SERVED, a sentence consistent with the current Sentencing Guidelines and the broad remedial purpose of the First Step Act.

Mr. Harris has served over 238 months, without any consideration of any good-time credits otherwise available. See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b) ("a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year other than a term of imprisonment for the duration of the prisoner's life, may receive credit toward the service of the prisoner's sentence of up to 54 days for each year of the prisoner's sentence imposed by the court"). Mr. Harris thus has served a sentence far in excess of the top of the newly re-calculated Sentencing Guidelines range of 188 months. --------