Criminal Action No. 3:90cr12
[…] BOP Program Statement P5800.15 § 402(d). In states that permit inmates to change names legally, the BOP is generally required to recognize only legally changed names. See Malik v. Brown, 71 F.3d 724, 727-28 (9th Cir. 1995) (citations omitted). Colorado law provides that "[e]very person desiring to change his or her name may present a petition to that effect, verified by affidavit, to the district or county court in the county of the petitioner's residence." Co. Stat. § 13-15-101(1) (a) (I) (West 2012). However, under Colorado law, "the court shall not grant a petition for a name change if the court finds the petitioner was previously convicted of a felony." Co. Stat § 13-15-101 (2) (b). Colorado law makes one exception to this prohibition: when "the petitioner must have a legal name change in order to be issued in that name a driver's license or identification card from the department of revenue." Co. Stat. § 13-15-101(3).