United States v. Hammell
[…] (J. 2-3.)

On May 7, 2024, Hammell moved for early termination of probation based on her compliance with the supervised release conditions, including restitution requirements. (Hammell's Mot., ECF No. 33.) Specifically, she states that although she is gainfully employed at a bar/restaurant, a potential employer recently rescinded a “prosperous career opportunity” due to her probationary status. (Id.)

The letter was received and docketed by the Court on May 20, 2024. (ECF No. 33.)

II. LEGAL STANDARD

The court may terminate a term of probation prior to its expiration under 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). The statute provides that:

[A]fter considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, [the Court] may . .. terminate a term of probation ... at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.
18 U.S.C. § 3564(c).

Extraordinary circumstances may be sufficient to justify early termination, but they are not necessary for the court to grant early termination. United States v. Melvin, 978 F.3d 49, 53 (3d Cir. 2020).

III. DISCUSSION