United States v. Hames
[…] 14. The experiences of these three women were not isolated instances. Rather, these were part of Defendant Hames's longstanding pattern and practice of illegal sexual harassment of numerous female tenants.
Doc. no. 1 (Complaint), ¶¶ 9-14, at 2-5 (emphasis supplied).

As previously noted, Hames pled “guilty” to four amended charges of “harassment” in violation of Alabama Code § 13A-11-8. Subsection (a)(1)(b) of that statute states that “[a] person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he or she . . . [d]irects abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture towards another person.” Subsection (a)(2) further provides that, “[f]or purposes of this section, harassment shall include a threat, verbal or nonverbal, made with the intent to carry out the threat, that would cause a reasonable person who is the target of the threat to fear for his or her safety.”