Case No. 3:18-cr-115-J-34JBT
[…] Fla. Stat. § 901.15 (emphasis added). See also Smith v. State, 778 So. 2d 329, 330 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 2000) ("A law enforcement officer may not make a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor, such as this trespass, unless every element of the crime is committed in his presence.") (citations omitted). Here, the government asserts that Defendant was initially arrested for the crime of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance, in violation of Florida Statute section 810.09. This statute provides in relevant part:
(1)(a) A person who, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance:
1. As to which notice against entering or remaining is given, either by actual communication to the offender or by posting, fencing, or cultivation as described in s. 810.011 . . . commits the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance.Fla. Stat. § 810.09 (emphasis added).