Criminal No. 17-208 (SRC)
[…] In particular, the Maayah Medical Center, located in Amman, Jordan, has offered Dr. Hamdan full-time employment as a doctor. In support of his application, Dr. Hamdan has submitted a letter from the Maayah Medical Center expressing its need for a physician with Dr. Hamdan's credentials and confirming its job offer to Dr. Hamdan with full knowledge of his criminal sentence of probation. Dr. Hamdan seeks to have his probation terminated so that he may travel to Jordan and secure gainful employment as a physician.
This motion is subject to 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), which authorizes a court, upon consideration of the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), to terminate a term of probation "at any time after the expiration of one year of probation . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). A court has discretion in determining whether to take such action. United States v.