CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-326-KD-N
[…] (Doc. 9) Also, the proposed Default Judgment indicates that a copy was sent to the Halls. (Doc. 9-5) Thus, the Court finds that the Halls have received sufficient notice of the proceedings against them.
III. Subject matter jurisdiction
This action is brought by the United States to recover unpaid trust fund recovery penalties assessed against Brian and Brenda Hall and for unpaid personal income taxes and penalties assessed against Brian Hall. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1340 provides that the "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue . . ." Also, 28 U.S.C. § 1345 grants original jurisdiction to the district courts "of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commence by the United States . . . " Additionally, 26 U.S.C. § 7402 provides that the district courts shall have jurisdiction over civil actions for the enforcement of the