CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-326-KD-N
[…] As of June 1, 2013 when the complaint was filed, he owed the United States his outstanding 2004, 2006, 2007 and 2009 federal income taxes in the amount of $11,453.10, plus statutory additions and interest accruing after that date. (Doc. 1 at ¶ 33)
VIII. Analysis
Pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, employers are required to withhold income taxes and Federal Insurance Contribution Act (FICA) taxes from the employee's wages when those wages are paid. See 26 U.S.C. § 3102(a) (The tax imposed by [the Federal Insurance Contributions Act] shall be collected by the employer of the taxpayer, by deducting the amount of the tax from the wages as and when paid."); 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary. ") The funds withheld and collected are generally referred to as trust fund taxes and "shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7501. These funds are for the exclusive use of the United States and may not be used to pay the employer's business expense or for