CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-326-KD-N
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 3102(b), 3403 & 7501(a).
A willful failure to collect the trust fund taxes or truthfully account for and pay over the tax results in personal liability on the part of the person responsible for collecting, accounting and paying over the tax to the United States. Thosteson v. United States, 331 F.3d 1294, 1299 (11th Cir. 2003) (citing Williams v. United States, 931 F.2d 805, 810, reh'g granted and opinion suppl., 939 F.2d 915 (11th Cir. 1991)). Title 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.26 U.S.C. § 6672(a).
The "responsible person" is one who must either collect, account for, or pay over the taxes. Slodov v.