United States v. Haley
[…] In addition, the government submitted a response in opposition to Haley's motion on October 27, 2020, contending in part:

The fact that [Haley] has apparently not used drugs; has paid his home monitoring fees; has had no contact with law enforcement; and has had no contact with Kingsmen is what's expected of him. The fact that he teaches CPR and related classes and is studying to be a minister is admirable, but not a reason to terminate probation. Moreover, while the defendant opined that U.S. Probation would support his request, they do not.

(Dkt. 160 at 2).

ANALYSIS

Section 3564(c) of Title 18 states in relevant part as follows:

The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant ... at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.

18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). Thus, pursuant to the express terms of § 3564(c), at least one year of probation must have been served in the case of a felony, the applicable factors set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) must be considered, and the court must be satisfied that the early termination of probation "is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice." Id. "Simply complying with the terms of a probationary sentence and not reoffending does not generally constitute the type of extraordinary circumstances justifying early termination of probation." United States v.