United States v. Hairston
[…] In Johnson v. United States, 576 U.S. 591 (2015), the Supreme Court held that the residual clause of the "crime of violence" definition in the Armed Career Criminal Act was unconstitutionally vague. In United States v. Davis, 139 S. Ct. 2319, the Court applied the same reasoning to invalidate the "risk of force" clause of § 924(c)'s definition of crime of violence. Following Davis, an offense can only serve as a valid crime-of-violence predicate for a § 924(c) conviction if it satisfies the elements clause of the crime-of-violence definition, § 924(c)(3)(A).

Davis is inapplicable to Hairston's case, however, because Count One, which served as the predicate offense for his § 924(c) conviction in Count Three, is a "drug trafficking crime." See 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A) ("any person who, during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime . . . uses or carries a firearm.") (emphasis added). A "drug trafficking crime" is defined as "any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), the Controlled Substances Import and Expert Act (21 U.S.C. 951 et seq.), or chapter 705 of title 46." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2). Hairston pled guilty to violating 21 U.S.C. §§ 846, 841(a)(1), (b)(1)(D), which are subsections of the Controlled Substances Act. His Count Three conviction thus does not rest upon § 924(c)(3)'s definition of "crime of violence," and Davis is inapplicable to his case.