CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:18cr333-MHT (WO)
[…] Has the trauma resulted in a diagnosable mental-health disorder, such as post-traumatic stress disorder or depression? Did the trauma he suffered impact his decision to possess a firearm, his disregard for the law, or his allegedly violent response to disagreements with his intimate partners? The court also seeks recommendations, in light of Haggard's individual characteristics and history, for treatment and programs that could help Haggard recover from trauma and avoid violent, threatening, or illegal behavior in the future.
18 U.S.C. § 3552(b) provides that, if a court "desires more information than is otherwise available to it as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed on a defendant found guilty of a misdemeanor or felony, it may order a study of the defendant." The court may order that the presentence study of the defendant be done by the Bureau of Prisons (BOP) upon the finding of a "compelling reason" or where there are no adequate professional resources available in the local community to perform the study. 18 U.S.C. § 3552(b).