C/A No.: 4:15-cv-4863-RBH-KDW
[…] Id. ¶ 24. Plaintiff also "requests a deficiency judgment should the sale of the security be insufficient to satisfy all of the amounts due the Plaintiff on the Agreement and Notes." Id. ¶ 26. In its Motion for Summary Judgment, Plaintiff seeks judgment in its favor, dismissal of counterclaims, possession of the secured collateral, and an award in the amount of $154,279.21 in principal, interest, and costs; as well as per diem interest; attorneys' fees; and post-judgment interest. Pl. Mem. 7.
Section 36-9-601(a) provides as follows:
(a) After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this part and, except as otherwise provided in Section 36-9-602, those provided by agreement of the parties. A secured party:S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-601. The undersigned is aware of no security interest in any real property associated with this matter.
(1) may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure; and
(2) if the collateral is documents, may proceed either as to the documents or as to the goods they cover.
The undersigned is of the opinion that judgment against Sergio Mesa individually is appropriate, and Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Sergio Mesa should be granted. Further, the undersigned recommends Sergio Mesa's Counterclaims be dismissed.