Case No. 95-CR-0152-001-TCK USM Number: 07647-062
[…] Defendant's financial problems are at least partly self-induced, as he recently completed a one-year disciplinary job restriction that limited his income. During a portion of this disciplinary term the BOP suspended his fine payments so he could fund his commissary account to the minimum $420 balance as required under Bureau policy. Defendant recently gained more lucrative employment and has agreed to enter into a new IFRP contract starting in June 2012.
The Court has the authority to adjust a fine payment under the limited circumstances set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3573(2), which provides:
Upon petition of the Government showing that reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment are not likely to be effective, the court may, in the interest of justice - (2) defer payment of the fine or special assessment to a date certain or pursuant to an installment schedule . . .
It is clear that § 3573, amended pursuant to the Criminal Fine Improvements Act of 1987, effective December 11, 1987, provides that only the government may file a petition seeking to defer a defendant's fine. See United States v. Linker, 920 F.2d 1, 2 (7th Cir.1990); United States v.