United States v. Guivas-Soto
[…] See Docket No. 104 at p. 7; Docket No. 116 at pp. 2-3.

"Whoever knowingly transports any individual . . . in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2421.

"Whoever knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual to travel . . . in any Territory or Possession of the United States, to engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2422(a).

Unlike section 2423(a), sections 2421 and 2422(a) do not require that the victim be a minor.