No. 78-5630.
[…] In the proceedings below, the appellants moved to suppress the evidence resulting from the search. The district court found that
The Coast Guard was there, according to the testimony of all of the witnesses, at the request and suggestion or direction, if you will, of Customs officers, who by inference, presumably, had some suspicion with regard to the activities of the PORT CANAVERAL, but that has never been demonstrated or articulated on the record . . . .
Record Excerpts at 44-45. Despite finding a lack of articulated suspicion, however, the court held that the boarding was valid under 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) (1976), the statute authorizing the Coast Guard to board and inspect all vessels "subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States." Therefore, the court denied the motion to suppress.
Section 89(a) reads:
(a) The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes, commissioned, warrant, and petty officers may at any time go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States, address inquiries to those on board, examine the ship's documents and papers, and examine, inspect, and search the vessel and use all necessary force to compel compliance. When from such inquiries, examination, inspection, or search it appears that a breach of the laws of the United States rendering a person liable to arrest is being, or has been committed, by any person, such person shall be arrested or, if escaping to shore, shall be immediately pursued and arrested on shore, or other lawful and appropriate action shall be taken; or, if it shall appear that a breach of the laws of the United States has been committed so as to render such vessel, or the merchandise, or any part thereof, on board of, or brought into the United States by, such vessel, liable to forfeiture, or so as to render such vessel liable to a fine or penalty and if necessary to secure such fine or penalty, such vessel or such merchandise, or both, shall be seized.