No. CR-19-01468-001-TUC-CKJ (MSA)
[…] Defendant argues that the one-count indictment is duplicitous because it tracks the statutory language and therefore charges both crimes. He requests that the indictment be dismissed. Alternatively, he requests that the Government be ordered to elect one of the charged offenses, or that a specific unanimity instruction be given at trial.
The Government disagrees that the indictment is duplicitous. Nevertheless, it has agreed to "elect" the second clause of 18 U.S.C. § 554(a). That is, the Government will proceed at trial on the theory that Defendant "concealed, bought, . . . and in any manner facilitated the transportation [of ammunition] knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States." (Doc. 1.) During a motion hearing held on December 8, 2020, counsel for both parties agreed that the Government's representation makes it appropriate to grant Defendant's motion in part to the extent he seeks alternative relief in the form of an election. See also United States v.