United States v. Grossman
[…] CPLR §2221(e) requires that a motion for leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination ... and shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion".

At the outset it is noted that the supporting document submitted by Defendants was in the form of an affirmation signed by Defendant Lance Grossman acting as his own attorney and attorney for his wife Lori Grossman. CPLR §2106 states, in relevant part, that "(a) The statement of an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of the state, or of a physician, osteopath or dentist, authorized by law to practice in the state, who is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same torce and effect as an affidavit" (emphasis added).