United States v. Gross
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)).

Though Mr. Gross's counsel represents that BOP "has taken the position that it is not even aware that Mr. Gross has submitted a claim," see Dkt. No. 760 at 2, both the Government and Mr. Gross have submitted USP Canaan's April 2, 2020 confirmation of receipt of Mr. Gross's counsel's request. See Dkt. No. 757-2; Dkt. No. 760-3. Accordingly, the Court deems April 2, 2020 the date of "the receipt" of Mr. Gross's request for purposes of § 3582(c)(1)(A). See 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(b) ("The Bureau of Prisons processes a request made by another person on behalf of an inmate in the same manner as an inmate's request.").