United States v. Gross
[…] II.

The questions presented here are twofold: (1) Is Lang a "victim" of Gross's fraudulent scheme as charged in the information and encompassed by the facts admitted at the guilty plea hearing? and (2) Is Lang entitled to restitution under the applicable statutes? Both questions are related and somewhat interdependent.

A.

Under the Crime Victims' Rights Act (CVRA), the victim of a crime is entitled, among other things "to full and timely restitution as provided in law." 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(6). "A 'crime victim' is defined under the CVRA as a person 'directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense or an offense in the District of Columbia.'" In re McNulty, 597 F.3d 344, 349 (6th Cir. 2010) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e)). "The requirement that the victim be 'directly and proximately harmed' encompasses the traditional 'but for' and proximate cause analyses." Id. at 350 (citations and quotations omitted).