United States v. Griggers
[…] Id. at 1339. Thus, the Court determines there is no genuine issue of fact as to whether Mr. Griggers has an ownership interest in the Greenwood Property-he does.

Next, having determined Mr. Griggers's has a recognized property interest in the Greenwood Property, the Court must determine whether his rights qualify as “property” or “rights to property” within the compass of the federal tax lien statute. United States v. Craft, 535 U.S. 274, 278 (2002). The answer is yes. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6321, a lien arises “in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property ... belonging to [the taxpayer].” Section 6321 “reveals on its face that Congress meant to reach every interest in property that a taxpayer might have.” United States v. Nat'l Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713, 719-20 (1985).