United States v. Griggers
[…] Notwithstanding Mr. Griggers's arguments to the contrary, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, which authorizes declaratory judgment actions except in certain tax matters, does not deprive the Court of subject matter jurisdiction over this case. Doc. 100 at 2-3. This is not a declaratory judgment action. United States v. Offiler, 336 Fed.Appx. 907, 908 (11th Cir. 2009) (rejecting taxpayer's argument that 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) deprived district court of jurisdiction in tax lien enforcement action).

Sections §§ 7401 and 7402(a) authorize suit and grant district courts jurisdiction, whereas § 7403 specifically relates to actions to enforce a lien or to subject property to payment of tax. Section 7403(a) authorizes a civil action in federal district court to enforce a tax lien “to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax.” 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a).