United States v. Griggers
[…] See United States v. Fior D'Italia, Inc., 536 U.S. 238, 242 (2002); see also Chila, 871 F.2d at 1018; White, 466 F.3d at 1248; Bone v. Comm'r, 324 F.3d 1289, 1293 (11th Cir. 2003).

Mr. Griggers's main argument centers on the absence of a Form 23C, “Assessment Certificate- Summary Record of Assessments.” Doc. 90. That hyper-technical argument fails because Form 23C, a relic of paper record keeping, has largely been replaced by RACS 006 under current IRS procedures. Doc. 62-1 ¶ 5. see also Roberts v. Comm'r, 329 F.3d 1224, 1228 (11th Cir. 2003). Specifically, under 26 U.S.C. § 6203 and 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1, a tax “assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment.” Historically, this was done using paper Form 23C, but the IRS now uses a computerized Summary Record of Assessments, RACS 006, generated from the IRS's Revenue Accounting Control System.