United States v. Griggers
[…] Doc. 62-1 ¶¶ 4-5. RACS 006 contains the same information as Form 23C and, only in unique cases, like power outages, is the paper Form 23C still be used. Id. ¶ 5. The United States managed to obtain the Summary Record of Assessment, in the form of Revenue Accounting Control Systems (RACS) 006 Reports, for the tax assessments at issue and provided them to the Griggers on August 17, 2023. Doc. 66-1 ¶¶ 9-10. Form 4340 otherwise satisfies the requirements of § 301.6203-1 because it identifies the taxpayer, states the character of the liabilities assessed, the tax period giving rise to the assessment, the amount of the assessment, and the date of assessment. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 (“The summary record, through supporting records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment.”) (emphasis added); see also Roberts, 329 F.3d at 1228; Pollinger v. I.R.S. Oversight Bd., 362 Fed.Appx. 5, 13 (11th Cir. 2010) (“Pollinger's argument that the government was required to produce a Form 23C to support a Form 4340 is ... without merit.”)