United States v. Griggers
[…] The United States may “seek a forced sale of a property in which a delinquent taxpayer holds an interest, even if a third party also holds an interest.” United States v. Dase, 416 F.Supp.3d 1334, 1339 (N.D. Ala. 2019) (citing United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, at 691-94 (1893)).

B. Requirement to File a Tax Return and Pay Income Tax

Mr. Griggers argues this case should be dismissed because the United States “failed to identify a taxing statute, along with it's [sic] implementing regulation, that creates the legal duty to pay such tax or file some tax form.” Doc. 100 at 2.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6012(a), individuals are generally required to file a federal tax return and pay tax if their gross income exceeds certain thresholds. See 26 U.S.C. § 6151 (“[W]hen a return of tax is required ... the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary. pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return.”). Based on information obtained from third parties, the IRS determined that Mr. Griggers earned income exceeding the applicable threshold during the 2002, 2003, 2004, 2009, 2015, and 2017 tax years. Docs. 92-4 ¶¶ 11-12; 92-8 at 2; 106-1 ¶¶ 8, 14. Thus, Mr.