CRIMINAL ACTION 21-244-2 (CKK)
[…] Fed.R.Evid. 29(a); United States v. Weisz, 718 F.2d 413, 438 (D.C. Cir. 1983). The question on a Rule 29 motion is whether there is any “evidence upon which a reasonable mind might fairly conclude guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Treadwell, 760 F.2d 327, 333 (D.C. Cir. 1985). Reliance on that rule is therefore inapposite under present circumstances. The legal relevance of Vice President Pence's or Vice Presidentelect Harris' presence at the Capitol is limited exclusively to whether the area was “restricted” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1752. For that purpose, the Government must show in January 6-related cases either that the Capitol building and grounds were restricted while a “person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting” or that the Capitol building and grounds were “restricted in conjunction with an event designated as a special event of national significance.” Id. § 1752(c)(1)(A), (C).