Case No. 3:20-cr-69-J-34PDB
[…] Whether Grier was in state custody or federal custody is not what matters for purposes of alleging a violation of § 1791. What matters is whether Grier is alleged to have been an "inmate of a prison" as the term "prison" is defined in § 1791. Notably, the statutory definition of the term "prison" in § 1791 specifically includes "any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract with the Attorney General." 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(4). Thus, a defendant need not be serving a federal sentence. Instead, to state a violation of § 1791 (a)(2), an indictment need only allege that the defendant was an inmate of a facility that houses federal prisoners under the authority of the Attorney General.
Pursuant to Title 18 U.S.C. § 4002, to provide "suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons held under authority of any enactment of Congress," the Attorney General is authorized to enter into contracts for the housing of federal prisoners. 18 U.S.C. § 4002. To accomplish this, the United States Marshals Service is authorized to contract with facilities to house federal prisoners as a delegation of authority of the Attorney General.