Case No. 3:20-cr-69-J-34PDB
[…] Rather, the "sufficiency of a criminal indictment is determined from its face. The indictment is sufficient if it charges in the language of the statute." Id. Here, the Superseding Indictment does precisely that, it charges Grier with violating § 1791 in the language of § 1791.
Grier's Motion is further due to be denied because his interpretation of § 1791 as requiring that he be held in federal custody in order to violate the statute is in error. Whether Grier was in state custody or federal custody is not what matters for purposes of alleging a violation of § 1791. What matters is whether Grier is alleged to have been an "inmate of a prison" as the term "prison" is defined in § 1791. Notably, the statutory definition of the term "prison" in § 1791 specifically includes "any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract with the Attorney General." 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(4). Thus, a defendant need not be serving a federal sentence.