Case No. 3:20-cr-69-J-34PDB
[…] Id. at 102. Although the defendant was not in federal custody, the Third Circuit upheld the conviction because the term prison in 18 U.S.C. § 1791 "does not require the defendant to be detained pursuant to federal charges or to be detained in a federal facility. Rather, the defendant need only be detained in a facility in which federal prisoners are held." Id. at 100-01. In reaching its conclusion in Hendrickson, the Third Circuit also examined earlier versions of § 1791(d)(4) which, prior to 2006, defined a prison only as "a Federal correctional, detention, or penal facility." Id. at 100. In a 2006 amendment, Congress expanded the definition of the term "prison" by adding "or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General." Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-162, tit. XI, § 1178, 119 Stat. 2960, 3126 (2006).