Case No. 3:20-cr-69-J-34PDB
[…] See Superseding Indictment at 1.
In Count One of the Superseding Indictment, the United States charges Grier with possessing a prohibited object while an inmate of "a detention facility that houses federal pretrial detainees pursuant to a contract and agreement with the Attorney General," in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1791(a)(2) and (b)(3). See id. Specifically, the Superseding Indictment alleges that, on or about February 11, 2020, while Grier was an inmate at the Nassau County Jail, he possessed marijuana. See id. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2) and (b)(3) provide that whoever "being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object" shall serve "imprisonment for not more than 5 years, . . . if the object is specified in subsection (d)(1)(B) of this section." 18 U.S.C. §§ 1791(a)(2) and (b)(3). Sub-section (d)(1)(B) of § 1791 provides the definition of a prohibited object which includes "marijuana or a controlled substance." 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(1)(B). And relevant to the instant Motion, § 1791(d)(4) defines the word "prison" as "a Federal correctional, detention, or penal facility or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General." 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(4).
II. Discussion