NO. 15-CR-15
[…] Id.
In light of the foregoing, Mr. Greene has filed three pretrial motions, including (1) "Motion to Suppress Stop of Vehicle" (Doc. 75); (2) "Motion to Suppress Seizure of Defendant" (Doc. 77); and (3) "Motion to Suppress Statements of Defendant." (Doc. 79). A hearing on the motion was held on April 10, 2017. The motions have been fully briefed and are now ripe for disposition. I will address each in turn.
II. Legal Standard
The Fourth Amendment protects individuals from "unreasonable searches and seizures." U.S. Const. amend. IV; see also 48 U.S.C. § 1561 ("The right to be secure against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated."). "Warrantless searches and seizures are presumptively unreasonable and are therefore prohibited under the Fourth Amendment, unless an exception applies." United States v. Mundy, 621 F.3d 283, 287 (3d Cir. 2010) (citing California v. Acevedo, 500 U.S. 565, 580 (1991)).