United States v. Greene
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51 (emphases added).

To categorically qualify as a "crime of violence" under the career offender guideline, a burglary statute must not be more expansive than the generic definition of "burglary of a dwelling." See United States v. McFalls, 592 F.3d 707, 713 (6th Cir. 2010). Statutes overly encompassing a dwelling's curtilage generally will not qualify. See id. Under the generic definition of "burglary of a dwelling," "there must be an intrusion on a place of habitation." Id. at 714.

The second degree burglary language of section 14-51 is less than a model of clarity. Nonetheless, the court reads the least clear wording - "in any house within the curtilage of a dwelling house or in any building not a dwelling house" - as being restricted in its entirety by the language that follows - "in which is a room used as a sleeping apartment." This reading is supported by the introductory sentence of section 14-51 and by the North Carolina courts.