No. 4:19-CR-00009-FL-1
[…] It alternatively contends that evidence uncovered by the search should not be suppressed because Taylor was not dishonest or reckless in preparing the affidavit and deputies conducting the search had a reasonable belief that probable cause existed.
Sections 19 and 20 of Article I of the North Carolina Constitution protect North Carolina citizens from deprivations of life, liberty, or property, and prohibit the granting of general warrants. N.C. Const. art. I, §§ 19 & 20. And N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-972 allows an aggrieved defendant to move to suppress evidence "[w]hen an indictment has been returned or an information has been filed in superior court, or a defendant has been bound over for trial in superior court[.]" A federal grand jury indicted Greene, so N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-972 does not apply.