United States v. Green
[…] Austin, 426 F.3d 1266, 1274 (10th Cir. 2005). The Court concludes that United States v. Patton, United States v. Pacheco, 730 Fed.Appx. 604 (10th Cir. 2018), United States v. Leroy, 298 Fed.Appx. 711(10th Cir. 2008), United States v. Douglas, 556 Fed.Appx. 747(10th Cir. 2014), United States v. Miller, 608 Fed.Appx. 707 (10th Cir. 2015), United States v. Chatburn, 505 Fed.Appx. 713 (10th Cir. 2012), have persuasive value with respect to a material issue, and will assist the Court in its disposition of this Memorandum Opinion and Order.

As described in the preceding section, under § 3583(h), “[w]hen a term of supervised release is revoked and the defendant is required to serve a term of imprisonment, the court may include a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(h). See Johnson v. United States, 529 U.S. 694, 712-13 (2000)(holding that even before the addition of Subsection (h) to the statute in 1994, a plain reading of Subsection (e)(3) authorized district courts to order terms of supervised release following reimprisonment).