United States v. Green
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e). Further, under § 3583(h), “[w]hen a term of supervised release is revoked and the defendant is required to serve a term of imprisonment, the court may include a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(h). See Johnson v. United States, 529 U.S. 694, 712-13 (2000)(holding that even before the addition of Subsection (h) to the statute in 1994, a plain reading of Subsection (e)(3) authorized district courts to order terms of supervised release following reimprisonment).