United States v. Green
[…] Among others, § 3583 provides that the defendant not commit another federal, state, or local crime during the term of supervision, that the defendant not possess any controlled substances, and that the defendant cooperate in the collection of a DNA sample. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). Further, § 3583 permits a court to craft special conditions of supervised release that it deems appropriate. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). Among those conditions not listed in § 3583 is that supervised release may be revoked if the defendant fails to pay a fine or restitution that the court has imposed. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613A (“Upon a finding that the defendant is in default on a payment of a fine or restitution, the court may, pursuant to section 3565, revoke probation or a term of supervised release . . . .”).