United States v. Green
[…] United States v. Patton, 506 Fed.Appx. 729, 731 (10th Cir. 2012)(Brorby, J.)(unpublished)(quoting United States v. Vigil, 696 F.3d 997, 1002 (10th Cir. 2012) (O'Brien, J.)(citing 18 U.S.C. § 3584(e))). In doing so, “[t]he judge must consider [certain] factors in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) and the policy statements in Chapter 7 of the Sentencing Guidelines.” United States v. Patton, 506 Fed.Appx. at 731 (brackets in original). See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e). The relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e) concerning revocation of supervised release provides that “[t]he court may, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), (a)(2)(D), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7) . . . revoke a term of supervised release, and require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e). The eight relevant § 3553(a) factors are as follows:

United States v. Patton is an unpublished opinion, but the Court can rely on an unpublished Tenth Circuit opinion to the extent its reasoned analysis is persuasive in the case before it. See 10th Cir.