United States v. Green
[…] 9. In “determining whether to include a term of supervised release, and if a term of supervised release is to be included, in determining the length of the term and the conditions of supervised release, ” the court “shall consider the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), (a)(2)(D), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7).” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(c).

The Court will discuss these eight specific § 3553(a) factors in the next two sections, which focus on a district court's re-imprisonment of a defendant following revocation of a term of supervised release under § 3583(e). A district court must consider these same eight factors in both contexts. It should be noted that 18 U.S.C. § 3583(c) omits § 3553(a)(2)(A) -- which requires a district court to consider “the need for the sentence imposed . . . to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense -- as one of the factors to be considered in “determining whether to include a term of supervised release . . . the length of the term and the conditions of the supervised release.”