United States v. Green
[…] Crudup, 461 F.3d 433, 439 (4th Cir. 2006)(Shedd, J.). Recently, however, the Fourth Circuit limited United States v. Crudup in United States v. Webb: “Section 3583(e) does not list Section 3553(a)(2)(A) among the factors district courts should consider in modifying or revoking supervised release.” United States v. Penn, 601 F.3d 1007, 1012 (10th Cir. 2010)(Baldock, J.). The omitted section, § 3553(a)(2)(A), provides that, in determining the sentence to be imposed, the district court “shall consider . . . the need for the sentence imposed . . . to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2)(A). During Lee's sentencing hearing in this case, the Court mentioned the three factors set forth in § 3553(a)(2)(A), see 2015 Tr. at 29:9-35:4 (Court); however, the Court did so permissibly.