United States v. Green
[…] See United States v. Jones, 818 F.3d at 1098 (citing Rule 32.1's Advisory Committee Note to the 2002 Amendment).

ANALYSIS

The Court concludes by a preponderance of the evidence that Green assaulted Havink and, therefore, that he committed the crime of Aggravated Battery Against a Household Member, N.M.S.A. § 30-3-16. Because Green violated a state law, he violated a mandatory term of his supervised release. Consequently, revocation of supervised release is appropriate.

In New Mexico, the Aggravated Battery Against a Household Member statute, N.M.S.A. § 30-3-16, states:

C. Whoever commits aggravated battery against a household member is guilty of a third degree felony if the aggravated battery against a household member is committed:

(1) by inflicting great bodily harm;
(2) with a deadly weapon;
(3) by strangulation or suffocation; or
(4) in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted.
N.M.S.A. § 30-3-16(C). N.M.S.A. § 30-3-11 defines “household member” as